NY Mental Healthcare Law Newsletter
[…] Expansion of the scope of practice of licensed behavior analysts (LBA’s) in New York State . Heretofore, licensed behavior analysts were permitted to provide their services only to “persons with autism and autism spectrum disorders and related disorders.” (ASD’s) NY Education Law Section 8802. Also under that law, LBA’s could provide their services only “pursuant to a diagnosis and prescription... from a person who is licensed or otherwise authorized to provide such diagnosis and prescription pursuant to a profession enumerated in this title...” Persons licensed to provide such diagnosis include physicians, nurse practitioners, clinical social workers and psychologists. 

On December 31, 2021, Governor Hochul signed a bill significantly expanding the scope of practice of LBA’s.